Wooyoung 2PM

image

Name : Jang Wooyoung (장우영)

Role in 2PM : Sub Vocal and Lead Dancer

Nickname : Woodong, Toshio, Jang Jandi, Ssanti, Busan Boy, Dakdukhu Mandoo Cheeks, Ang Ang, Jjing Jjing Wooyoun, Boo-ung-ee (Owl)

Place/Date of Birthday : Busan, South Korea/April 30th 1989

Height : 178cm

Weight : 65kg

Blood Type : B

Religion : Buddhist

Languages : Korean and English (in order of fluency)

School : Howon University

Hobbies : Music appreciation, Websurfing

Specialties : Dance, Ssanti dance (cheap dance), and gags dance

Ideal Woman : A girl that comes into his heart immediately

Favorite Food : All the food

Label : JYP Entertainment

Jang Woo Young is a South Korean Dancer, actor and musician, perhaps most notable for his role in the boy band 2PM, which is managed by JYP Entertainment. Woo Young was born on April 30, 1989 in Busan, South Korea. His career started out in music so he did not make any television appearances as an actor until 2011. Still, while he was a musician he got plenty of exposure on television, showing up on a wide variety of talk shows and reality competition programs.In 2011, he made his acting debut in the 2011 programDream High. This drama followed the lives of six high school students who worked on a dream of achieving stardom in the music industry in Korea. Woo Young played the role of Jason, who is a fantastic Dancer who can also sing. He was quite popular in that role, gaining many fans through his excellent dancing and high caliber acting. Since then, Woo Young has played a cameo role in Human Casino, a drama special on KBS. The Korean idol has plans to continue his acting career, though he has to juggle it with his other engagements of singing and dancing with the pop group 2PM.

Gallery:
image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s